OPINION

Governmants shall ensure that lawyers are able to perform all of their professional functions without intimidation, hindrance, harassment or improper interference' - Principle 16 on the United Nations Basic Principles on the Role of Lawyers

Recent News

STATEMENT ON 19th AMENDMENT SINHALA

Read more

BANKING AND FINANCE LAW

Read more

Forthcoming business in Parliament: 13th to 17th July 2015.

13

1923/01

G021880

I/I

Sri Lanka Customs - Rates of Exchange effective from 13.07.2015 to 19.07.2015

13

1923/02

PG2553

I/I

Department of Elections - List of Persons submitted under Article 99A of the Constitution for the Parliamentary Election - 2015

13

1923/03

PG2554

I/I

Department of Elections - General Elections of Members of the Parliament

 

1923/04

   

Reserved for the Department of Elections

13

1923/05

G021891

III

Land Acquisition - Katkovalam, Vadamaradchchi North D/S Division, Jaffna District

13

1923/06

PG2544

IV(A)

Central Province - Appointed Mr. D. M. N. G. G. T. Karunaratne as Secretary to the Governor and 02 other Officers

13

1923/07

PG2545

IV(A)

Central Province - By-Laws relating to Trades and Taxes of Udapalatha Pradeshiya Sabha

13

1923/08

G021892

III

Land Acquisition - Kaudaulla, Rambukkana D/S Division, Kegalle District

14

1923/09

G021893

III

Land Acquisition - Thelawala, D/S Division Moratuwa, Colombo District

14

1923/10

PG2546

I/I

Mediation Boards Commission - Calling nominations for the appointments of Mediators in Kalutara and 10 other districts

14

1923/11

G021895

I/I

Ministry of Defence - List of Naval Personnel recommended for award of Sri Lanka Armed Service Long Service Medal and Clasp

14

1923/12

G021896

I/I

Ministry of Labour - The Memorandum of Agreement entered into between India Overseas Bank and the Ceylon Bank Employee's Union - The Memorandum of Understanding entered into between Commercial Bank of Ceylon PLC and the Ceylon Bank Employee's Union - Callecteve Agreements entered into between Commercial Bank of Ceylon PLC and the Ceylon Bank Employees' Union regarding the Non-executive and Allied Grades and regarding the Junior Executive Assistants and Allied Grades

14

1923/13

G021897

I/I

Ministry of Labour - Collective Agreements entered into between Royal Ceramics Lanka PLC Company and Inter Companies Employees' Union and between M/S Aqus Packaging (Private) Company and Inter Companies Employees' Union

14

1923/14

G021898

I/I

Ministry of Labour - Collective Agreements entered into between Keells Food Products PLC and Ceylon Mercantile Industrial and General Workers' Union

14

1923/15

G021899

I/I

Ministry of Labour - Appointed Mr. Upali Samaraweera as the Arbitrator to the Industrial Dispute between 26 Employees including Mr. Chamila Dinesh Balasooriya of the One Part and Lanka Hotel Corporation Ltd and Ceylon Hotels Corporation PLC of the Other part

14

1923/16

PG2547

I/I

Forest Department - Order to declare - the State Lands in Mundalama Lagoon, Mundalama D/S Division, Puttalam District as Kattakaduwa Mangalaeliya Reserved Forest and the Ettalapitiya Forest in Bandarawela D/S Division, the Pahamburutota Forest in Haliela D/S Division of Badulla District; the Pitaneluwayaya alias Galwetiyaya Forest, the Potawa Natural Forest and the Walmoruwa Radawana Forest in Naula D/S Division, Matale District as Reserved Forests

15

1923/17

G021900

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Gorakana, D/S Division Panadura, Kalutara District - Cad. Map No. 530012

15

1923/18

G021901

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Bambaragala, D/S Division Weligepola, Ratnapura District - Cad. Map No. 620168

15

1923/19

G021902

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Tissamaharamaya, D/S Division Tissamaharamaya, Hambanthota District - Cad. Map No. 830067

15

1923/20

G021902

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Wataddara, D/S Division Attanagalla, Gampaha District - Cad. Map No.510617

15

1923/21

G021904

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Kandaudapanguwa, D/S Division Siyambalanduwa, Monaragala District - Cad. Map No. 720014

15

1923/22

G021905

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Rawathawatta, D/S Division Moratuwa, Colombo District - Cad. Map No. 520201

15

1923/23

G021906

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Makandura, D/S Division Panala,Kurunegala, District - Cad. Map No. 420500

15

1923/24

G021907

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Walahamulla, D/S Division Ridigama, Kurunegala District - Cad. Map No. 420050

15

1923/25

G021907

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Ketawala, D/S Division Kandy Four Gravets and Gangawat Koralaya, Kandy Districts - Cad. Map No. 320314

15

1923/26

G021909

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Amendments Sooriyapaluwa, D/S Division Mahara, Gampaha District - Cad. Map No. 510820

15

1923/27

G021910

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Lunuwila, Wennappuwa D/S Division, Puttalam District - Cad. Map No. 410001

15

1923/28

G021911

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Kandawala, Ratmalana D/S Division, Colombo District - Cad. Map No. 521001

15

1923/29

G021912

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Sitinamaluwa, Beliatta D/S Division, Hambantota District - Cad. Map No. 830116

15

1923/30

G021913

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Batugedara, Ratnapura D/S Division, Ratnapura District - Cad. Map No. 620291

15

1923/31

G021914

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Dessapotha, Weligepola D/S Division, Ratnapura District - Cad. Map No. 620145

15

1923/32

G021915

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Inamaluwa, Dambulla D/S Division, Matale District - Cad. Map No. 310009

15

1923/33

G021916

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Thalawatura, Udunuwara D/S Division, Kandy District - Cad. Map No. 320247

15

1923/34

G021917

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Andiambalama, Katana D/S Division, Gampaha District - Cad. Map No. 511201

15

1923/35

G021918

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Calling for claims to property of intestate in Dehigasthalawa, Balangoda D/S Division, Ratnapura District - Cad. Map No. 620072 and to other properties

15

1923/36

G021919

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Calling for claims to land parcels in Hambantota, Hambantota D/S Division, Hambantota District - Cad. Map No. 830114 and to 07 other land parcels

15

1923/37

G021920

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Calling for claims to land parcels in Paththanduwana, Minuwangoda D/S Division, Gampaha District - Cad. Map No. 510478 and to 16 other land parcels

15

1923/38

G021921

III

Land Reform Commission - Statutory determination made to allow retaining the portions of agricultural lands owned by the Statutory lessee, Mrs. Dunuwila Sriyani Sujatha Ranasinghe

15

1923/39

G021922

III

Land Acquisition - Korathota, Kaduwela D/S Division, Colombo District - Bananga, Thumpane D/S Division, Kandy District

15

1923/40

PG2548

I/I

Ministry of Higher Education & Research - Order to appoint Prof. Ranjith Premalal de Silva to be the Competent Authority of the Tricomalee Campus w.e.f. 15.07.2015

15

1923/41

PG2549

III

Land Acquisition - Heenara, Angunukolapelessa D/S Division, Hambantota District

15

1923/42

G021923

III

Land Acquisition - Siyambalagaswewa, Angunukolapelessa D/S Division, Hambanthota District

15

1923/43

PG2550

IV(A)

North Western Province - Notifying that the cemeteries situated within the Udubaddawa Pradeshiya Sabha limits as general cemeteries

15

1923/44

PG2551

I/I

Public Utilities Commision of Sri Lanka - Issuing Certificate of Exemption to Urban Development Authority to exempt from the requirement of obtaining licence for distributing electricity to the premises of Colombo Gold Centre

15

1923/45

G021924

III

Land Acquisition - Nalla, Meerigama D/S Division, Gampaha District - Amendment to the Order No. 91 of 2015 published in Gaz. Ex. Ord. No. 1914/36 of 15.05.2015

15

1923/46

G021925

III

Land Acquisition - Galhinna and Godahena, Poojapitiya D/S Division, Kandy District

16

1923/47

G021926

I/I

Ministry of Public Administration, Local Government and Democratic Governance - Amendment to Service Minute of Sri Lanka Administrative Service published in Gaz. Ex. Ord. No. 1842/2 of 23.12.2013

16

1923/48

G021927

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Pilikuththuwa, Mahara D/S Division, Gampaha District - Cad Map No. 510800

16

1923/49

G021928

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Wattala, Wattala D/S Division, Gampaha District - Cad Map No. 512000

16

1923/50

G021929

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Kodayana, Siyambalanduwa D/S Division, Monaragala District - Cad Map No. 720008

16

1923/51

G021930

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Andaulpothegama, Ridimaliyadda D/S Division, Badulla District - Cad Map No. 710010

16

1923/52

G021931

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Karandagollawatta, Ridigama D/S Division, Kurunegala District - Cad Map No. 420045

16

1923/53

G021932

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Ballapana Udabhage, Galigamuwa D/S Division, Kegalle District - Cad Map No. 610008

16

1923/54

G021933

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Weligalla, Udunuwara D/S Division, Kandy District - Cad Map No. 320236

16

1923/55

G021934

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Thudella, Ja-Ela D/S Division, Gampaha District - Cad Map No. 512200

16

1923/56

G021935

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Kesbewa, Kesbewa D/S Division, Colombo District - Cad Map No. 521205

16

1923/57

G021936

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Kamburugamuwa North, Weligama D/S Division, Matara District - Cad Map No. 820069

16

1923/58

G021937

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Batakeththara, Kesbewa D/S Division, Colombo District - Cad Map No. 521206

16

1923/59

G021938

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Kahengama, Kuruvita D/S Division, Ratnapura District - Cad Map No. 620274

16

1923/60

G021939

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Yonganmulla, Mahara D/S Division, Gampaha District - Cad Map No. 510801

16

1923/61

G021940

III

Land Title Settlement Department - Mudduwa, Ratnapura D/S Division, Ratnapura District - Cad Map No. 620278

16

1923/62

G021941

I/I

Public Service Commission - Appointing Senior Assistant Secretaries and Additional Secretaries to the Ministries

16

1923/63

G021942

III

Land Acquisition - Kandebedda, Okewela D/S Division, Hambantota District

16

1923/64

G021943

III

Land Acquisition - Urubokka, Pasgoda D/S Division, Matara District - Atadahewatta, Habaraduwa D/S Division, Galle District

16

1923/65

PG2552

I/I

Consumer Affairs Authority - Direction No. 59, Directed all Manufacturers, Importers, Distributers & Traders not to sell helmets without bearing SLS Product Certification mark w.e.f. 01.09.2016

16

1923/66

G021926

I/I

Presidential Secretariat - Promoted Air Marshal Kolitha Aravinda Gunatilleke RWP, RSP, VSV, USP, ndc, psc, qfi, to the rank of Air Chief Marshal w.e.f. June 16, 2015 & appointed as Chief of Defence staff. Promoted Air Marshal Gagan Pulasthi Bulathsinghala RWP, RSP, USP, ndc, psc, to the rank of Air Marshal w.e.f. June 15, 2015 & appointed as the Head of the Sri Lanka Air Force. General Jagath Jayasuriya RWP, VSV, USP, ndu, psc, relinquished the Position of the Chief of Defence w.e.f. June 16, 2015. Air Marshal Kolitha Aravinda Gunatilleke RWP, RSP, VSV, USP, ndc, psc, qfi, relinquished the Position of the Head of the Sri Lanka Air Force w.e.f. June 15, 2015.

16

1923/67

G022944

I/I

Divisional Secretariat - Thirukkovil -Notifying that Sri Sithira Velayutha Sami Temple Annual Festival 2015 Commences on 28.07.2015 & Terminates on 14.08.2015

17

1923/68

G021945

I/I

Land Acquisition -Welata, Kandy and Gangawata Korale D/S Division, Kandy District

16

1923/69

G22948

IV(B)

Dept. of Elections - Elected Mr. Mohamed Muththalib Shiraj Hassan as a member of the Kandy M/C